Text Size Default Text SizeDefault Text Size Large Text SizeLarge Text Size Largest Text SizeLargest Text Size Print Print this Page

Scholarships

Longwood Foundation Scholarships

Quick links to Categories:
Academic Affairs  |  Alumni  |  Anthropology  |  Art  |  Biology  |  College of Business & Economics
College of Education and Human Services  |  Communication Science  |  Communication Studies
English & Modern Languages  |  Financial Aid  |  Graduate Studies  |  Health, Athletic Training, Recreation & Kinesiology
History  |  Cormier Honors College  |  Library  |  Math  |  Music  |  Small Business Development Center
Sociology  |  Student Affairs  |  Theater

* Admissions and Athletic Department scholarships are directly handled by those respective departments.

Fund Name Criteria

 

Academic Affairs

 
Herbert R. Blackwell Freshman Scholarship
Back to Top
Rising sophomore with high academic promise, active with Freshman class and campus life.
 

 

Alumni

 
Alumni Legacy Scholarship
Back to Top
Undergrad with an immediate family member who is a Longwood alum.  Must have demonstrated strong academic achievement.  Renewable.
 

 

Anthropology

 
Mary Ellen Munoz Memorial Scholarship
Back to Top
Awarded to a student majoring in Anthropology.  Must be a public high school graduate.  Financial need may be considered.  Renewable.
 

 

Art

More information about these scholarships can be found at: http://www.longwood.edu/tag/opportunities.htm
Virginia Estes Bedford Memorial Scholarship
 
Awarded to an Art major.  Renewable.
 
Franklin Federal Art Scholarship
 
Rising senior Art major with a 2.50 GPA.  Requires portfolio submission. 
 
Lucile Walton Art Scholarship
 
Awarded to an Art major.
 
The Bishop Scholarship
 
Awarded to a junior pursuing a degree in Art.  Renewable.
 
Nan Gilbert Aman Scholarship
 
Awarded to an Art major.  Renewable.
 

Jane Aman Liepis Research Award

Back to Top

Funds a student in any Art studio craft media with financial need and exceptional talent to learn new techniques.  Renewable.
 

 

Biology

More information about these scholarships can be found at: http://www.longwood.edu/bes/27930.htm
Edith Stevens Science Scholarship
 
The recipient shall be a junior full-time undergraduate student majoring in biology who has a 3.5 GPA.
 
Peggy Kennedy Memorial Science Scholarship
 
Scholarship support to a biology major.  Renewable.
 
Wayne H. Tinnell Biology Scholarship
 
Awarded to an individual seeking a Biology degree.  Must  have a 3.0 GPA overall, 3.25 GPA in biology. Must have completed a minimum of 60 semester hours and completed at least three biology courses at Longwood.  Renewable.
 
Walton, Lucile Biology Scholarship
 
This scholarship is for an upper-class student majoring in biology who participates in a natural history contest devised by the biology faculty.  Renewable.
 
Hull Biology Scholarship
 
Virginia resident who is not a member of a social sorority/fraternity and is pursuing a biology degree with the intent to become a medical doctor.  Financial need, participation, and leadership potential are considered.  Renewable.
 
Wayne H. Tinnell - Hines Scholarship
 
The recipient of this scholarship shall be a full-time undergraduate seeking a biology degree who has completed a minimum of 60 semester hours.  Awarded to resident of Southside Virginia or Vance and Warren counties, North Carolina.  Renewable.
 
The Andrews Scholarship 
 
A student seeking an environmental sciences degree.  Renewable.
 
Alton M. Harvill Jr. Scholarship
 
This scholarship is merit-based and awarded to incoming freshman pursuing a degree in the natural sciences.  Renewable.
 
Camper-Smith Scholarship Fund
 
Full time undergrad incoming freshman pursuing a degree in the natural sciences.  3.2 GPA.  Renewable.
 
Donald A Merkle Scholarship
 
Full time undergrad freshman pursuing a degree in biology.  Renewable.
 
Paul  P. Hicks, Jr. Scholarship
Back to Top
Full time undergrad incoming freshman pursuing a degree in the natural sciences.  Preference to student interested in field of dentistry.   Renewable.
 

 

College of Business and Economics

More information about these scholarships can be found at: http://www.longwood.edu/business/6245.htm
Jack Jacques/Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship COBE junior or senior Delta Sigma Pi member.
 
Jimmy Gayle Atkins Memorial Scholarship The recipient is determined by the COBE with emphasis on academic merit and financial need.  First preference to a student pursuing a career in real estate.  Renewable.
 
Evelyn M. Coleman Scholarship A rising junior or senior undergrad majoring in business.  Award based on financial need and satisfactory academic achievement.  Renewable.
 
Wachovia Bank, N.A. Diversity Scholarship Program
 
Full time Virginia resident COBE major with 3.0 GPA.  Renewable.
 
Jay Christopher Deboer Memorial Fund
 
Benefits full time undergrad seeking a business degree.  First preference to a member of the LU golf team.  Renewable.
 
Siddons/Bailey Scholarship Fund
 
Benefits full time undergrad seeking a business degree.  First preference to a member of the LU golf team.  Renewable.
 
David & Lynn Tucker Scholarship Fund
 
To provide scholarship support to a COBE student.  Renewable.
 
Larry C & Elizabeth W Tucker Scholarship Fund
 
COBE student from Dinwiddie, Petersburg, Colonial Heights.  Renewable.
 
Ripon & Claire LaRoche Scholarship Fund
 
Benefits full time under grad non traditional student seeking a business degree.  Renewable.
 
College of Business Scholarship
 
COBE student.  Renewable.
 
Paul and Frances Fox Scholarship
 
Incoming COBE student, criteria set by COBE Scholarship Committee.  Renewable.
 
Branch Banking & Trust COBE Scholarship
 
Given to an outstanding business or economics major (3.5 GPA or above) who particpates in university and community activities.  Renewable.
 
Dorothy Owen Hubbard Scholarship
 

Full time COBE student with first preference to Franklin,  Southampton County.  Renewable.
 

James Thomas Butler, Jr. Scholarship
 
To provide scholarship support to a COBE student.  Renewable.
 
Norma Redmond Memorial Scholarship
 
COBE freshman with financial need.  First preference to Lunenburg County.  Renewable.
 
Harriet Butterworth Miller & William Tomlinson Miller Scholarship
 
This scholarship is awarded to a COBE student who has both strong academic achievement and financial need.  Renewable.
 
Suzanne & Suzie Arena Memorial Scholarship Fund
 
Awarded to a COBE student.  Renewable.
 
John E. Carr III Accounting Scholarship
 
Rising senior COBE accounting major.
 
Andrew O'Brien Memorial Scholarship Fund
 
Awarded to a declared accounting or business education major with at least a 2.5 GPA and demonstrated financial need.  Consideration given to university or community service.  Renewable.
 
Marjorie Crismond Tremaglio Scholarship
Back to Top
Awarded to a highly qualifed COBE student with financial need.  Renewable.
 

 

College of Education and Human Services

More information about these scholarships can be found at: http://www.longwood.edu/cehs/7431.htm

Exceptional Children Scholarship
 
Full time undergrad who plans to teach Special Education.  Demonstrated financial need with 3.0 GPA.  Renewable.
 
Teacher Education Centennial Scholarship
 
Nominated by a department chair in consultation with faculty. Awarded to rising seniors seeking a degree in teacher education who have completed 75 hours and have minimum 3.25 GPA.
 
Rust Teacher Education Scholarship
 
Awarded to rising seniors from Virginia seeking a degree in teacher education.  Chosen by academic record, participation in Education activities, then financial need.
 
Kathleen Ranson Teacher Education Scholarship
 
Presented to student based on academic achievement, need, and intention to enter the teaching profession.  Renewable.
 
Alice E. Carter Education Scholarship
 
Awarded to a graduate or undergraduate student based on financial need, academic achievement and promise as a teacher, giving special attention to recipient who has expressed a desire to teach grades K-7.  Renewable.
 
S. Virginia & Berta M. Newell Education Scholarship
 
Awarded to a junior or senior with 2.75 GPA who intends to teach.  Preference is given to a student from Southside Virginia.  Renewable.
 
Helen Cody Wright Fund
 
Awarded to a student who expresses a desire to teach, maintains acceptable academic standing with a preference to a resident of Amelia County.  Renewable.
 
Simmons/Kappa Delta Pi Scholarship
 
75% awarded to an active member of Kappa Delta Pi preparing for a career in elementary or secondary education who is classified as a senior the year in which the award is to be used.  25% to Southside Virginia resident upperclassman or grad student who intends to teach and has a 3.0 GPA.  
 
Lelia Holloway Davis Scholarship
 
Awarded to a full-time Southside Virginia resident who plans to teach elementary education.  Must have a 3.0 GPA or higher.  Renewable.
 
Louise Brightwell Watson Education Scholarship
 
First preference is given to applicants from Prince Edward, Buckingham, Cumberland, Nottoway, and/or Charlotte Counties.  Based on financial need, academic merit and intent to teach.  Renewable.
 
Isabelle Ball Baker Education Scholarship
 
Presented to students declaring an intention to enter the teaching profession who are deemed Longwood teacher education honors students based on academic excellence and need. Preference is given to applicants from the Northern Neck region of Virginia.  Renewable.
 
Marion Shelton Combs Education Scholarship
 
Based on academic achievement and financial need with first preference to students from Virginia Counties in the Southwest and Southside who plan to teach.  Renewable.
 
Betty Jane Shackelford Ellison Memorial Scholars
 
Presented to a full-time undergraduate student seeking license as an elementary school teacher.  Virginia resident and 3.0 GPA required.  Renewable.
 
Lulie Evelyn Duke Scholarship
 
Awarded to a student preparing to become an elementary school teacher with preference to students from the Chesapeake-Portsmouth area.  Renewable.
 
Sue Yeaman Britton Education Scholarship
 
Presented to student who is a Virginia resident, enrolled in the Educational discipline and who achieves academically.  Renewable.
 
Lillie Evelyn Goodrich Scholarship
 
Awarded to a full-time undergraduate student, rising sophomore who plans to teach, proven academic performance; consideration may be given to financial need.  Renewable.
 
Helen McGuire Hahn Scholarship
 
Preference to full-time enrolled undergraduate student; second preference to full-time graduate student; 3.0 or above GPA. Virginia resident; prefer students that are residents of counties in Southwest Virginia:  Buchanan, Dickenson, Grayson, Lee, Russell, Scott, Smyth, Tazewell, Washington and Wise.  Renewable.
 
Bjorkholm/Walsh Scholarship
 
Freshman with a minimum 3.0 GPA with a declared intent to become an elementary education teacher.  Must be a resident of Chesterfield County.  Renewable.
 
Nell H. Griffin Scholarship
 
Presented to a rising full time junior or senior enrolled in Early Childhood Education with a 3.0 GPA, who has shown professional potential.  Renewable.
 
Margie Lee Culley Wygal Scholarship
 
Based on merit, awarded to a junior or senior pursuing a career in teaching.  Renewable.
 
Ruth Denton Angleman Scholarship
 
Intend to teach at the elementary level.  Strong academic achievement required and preference given to a student from Abingdon, Virginia.  Renewable.
 
Virginia Price Waller Education Scholarship
 
Awarded to an education student who plans to teach.  Must have completed 15 hours and have a 2.5 GPA or higher.  Financial need and academic ability are determining factors.  Preference is given to a Longwood Student Education Association member.  Renewable.
 
Carol Stoops Droessler Scholarship
 
Awarded to a full-time out-of-state junior, senior or graduate student pursuing an elementary education teaching career. Minimum 3.0 overall GPA.  Renewable.
 
Jerolien Tanner Titmus Scholarship
 
Full-time undergraduate pursuing a teacher preparation program.  Minimum 3.0 GPA and demonstrated financial need.  Must commit to teach for one year after graduation.  Renewable.
 
Mildred A. Spindle Scholarship
 
Recipients must select teaching as a career.  Renewable.
 
Elizabeth Overbey Omohundro Scholarship
 
Strong academic achievement and intent to teach at the elementary level.  Renewable.
 
Soza Scholarship Fund
 
Student committed to teach at the elementary level with a minimum 3.0 GPA.  Renewable.
 
Wilkinson-Bock-Whitlock Delta Kappa Gamma
 
Rising senior admitted to teacher preparation program with a minimum 3.0 GPA.  Preference to those planning to teach in Charles City, Hanover, or Henrico Counties.
 
Patricia Skinner Foster Memorial Scholarship
 
Awarded to an Education student who plans to teach who attended Great Bridge High School or Hickory High School.  If there is no applicant from these two schools, the scholarship may go to an applicant from Chesapeake.  Renewable.
 
Martha Stokes Cleveland Scholarship
 
Participant in Longwood's Call Me MISTER Program. Full-time undergraduate student making satisfactory progress toward graduation.  Renewable.
 
William F. & Martha J. Dorrill Scholarship
 
Awarded to a full-time undergraduate or graduate student with a 3.0 GPA or above majoring in a field of study leading to certification in Special Education.  Based on academic achievement and financial need.  Renewable.
 
Class of 1934 Teacher Education
Back to Top 
Awarded to a junior or senior Virginia resident with a 3.0 or above GPA, based on academic achievement and financial need.  Renewable.
 

 

Communication Science

 
Communication Sciences & Disorders Fellowship
Back to Top 
Supports students seeking a master's in Communication Sciences & Disorders.  Renewable.
 

 

Communication Studies

 
Dr. William "Bill" Stuart Memorial Scholarship
Back to Top
A student seeking a communication studies degree.  Renewable.
 

 

English and Modern Languages

More information about these scholarships can be found at: http://www.longwood.edu/english/8028.htm
Marion Camper Fuller Scholarship
 
Full time rising senior who is a resident of Virginia and a graduate of a Virginia high school.  3.2 GPA.
 
Draper/Barksdale Modern Languages Study Abroad
 
For students participating in study abroad.  Each year the award is split evenly between a Modern Languages major with a concentration in French and a student with a concentration in Spanish.
 
Mary Clay Hiner English Scholarship
 
Rising junior or senior who has a cumulative GPA of 3.0.  Renewable.
 
Ruth Jennings Adams Patton Fund
 
A Virginia resident admited to Longwood as a freshman.  Must be a Modern Languages major with preference to a concentration in French and financial need.  Renewable.
 
Ilma von Schilling Scholarship
 
Full time student with preference to a Modern Languages student having a concentration in German.  Financial need may be considered.  Renewable.
 
Maria M. Silveira Scholarship
 
The freshman recipient shall be a Modern Languages major who intends to obtain a degree in Spanish.  Renewable.
 
Maria Bristow Starke Scholarship
 
50% to full time junior or senior Virgina resident majoring in English with a 3.0 GPA.  Active in English and campus wide activities.  Renewable.
 
Rosemary Sprague Memorial Scholarship
 
Full time undergrad majoring in English with 3.0 GPA.  Renewable.
 
Camilla C. & Helen B. Tinnell Scholarship
 
Full-time rising junior and senior English major with a desire to teach.  3.0 GPA with 3.2 GPA in major.  Renewable.
 
Elizabeth Garrett Rountrey Scholarship Fund
 
Awarded to a full time freshman who demonstrates outstanding potential with a Modern Languages major.  Renewable.
 
English Education Scholarship
 
Awarded to freshman with high academic qualifications and plan to teach secondary English.  Priority to students with financial need.  Renewable.
 

Shane Adcock Scholarship

Back to Top

Recipient to demonstrate service, ethical leadership, and selfless social involvement at Longwood.  Renewable.
 

 

Financial Aid

More information about these scholarships can be found at: http://www.longwood.edu/financialaid/scholarships.htm
Marjorie Matthews Grizzard Scholarship
 
Awarded to a full time undergrad with a 3.0 GPA majoring in teacher education and based on financial need.  Renewable.
 
Denise Hardie Monette Memorial Scholarship
 
Awarded to an entering freshman from Chesterfield or Halifax County who intends to teach and has financial need.  Renewable.
 
Class of 1938 Scholarship
 
Awarded to a junior or senior with financial need and a GPA of 2.5 or better.   Renewable.
 
Class of 1940 Scholarship
 
Awarded to a full-time Virginia resident who has shown academic achievement with a 3.0 GPA.  Renewable.
 
Class of 1943 Scholarship
 
Awarded to a full-time incoming freshman with a 3.0 GPA.   Renewable.
 
Class of 1944 Scholarship
 
Awarded to a full-time undergrad with a 3.0 GPA.   Renewable.
 
Class of 1945 Scholarship
 
Awarded to a full-time incoming freshman with a 3.0 GPA.   Renewable.

Class of 1948 Scholarship
 
Awarded to a full-time incoming freshman with a 3.0 GPA.   Renewable.
 
Class of 1949 Scholarship
 
Awarded to a full-time Virginia resident with a 3.0 GPA.  Renewable.
 
Class of 1989 Scholarship
 
Awarded to a rising senior on the basis of academic achievement and student involvement.
 
Class of 1993 Scholarship
 
Awarded to a full time rising senior with a 3.0 GPA who is involved in student and professional organizations.
 
Elizabeth Savage Newlin Scholarship
 
First preference to a student from the Eastern Shore of Virginia on the basis of financial need.  Renewable.
 
M. Ralph Page Scholarship
 
Awarded to a student with outstanding academic credentials.  Renewable.
 
Martha Walton High Scholarship
 
Awarded to a full time student who has a minimum 3.0 GPA.  Renewable.
 
Jane Royall Phlegar Scholarship
 
Full time in-state student who is a resident of the Tidewater/Hampton Roads area or the Tazewell area.  3.0 GPA.  Renewable.
 
Kappa Delta Founders Scholarship
 
Awarded to an initiated member of aNational Panhellenic Conference sorority with a chapter at Longwood on the basis of academic achievement, financial need, and service to the University and sorority.  Renewable.
 
Golden Corral Scholarship
Awarded to a full or part time student with average academic performance.  First preference to Farmville, Prince Edward and Cumberland County residents, second preference to Nottoway, Charlotte, Appomatox, and Buckingham Counties.  Consideration given to financial need.  Renewable.
 
CHI Scholarship
 
 Awarded on the basis of financial need. 
 
Jessie Ball duPont Scholarships
 
Awarded to undergraduate students on the basis of financial need.  Renewable.
 
Gamma Theta - Kappa Delta Scholarship
 
 Awarded on the basis of financial need.  Renewable.
 
Margaret Helm Gilmore Scholarship
 
 Awarded on the basis of financial need.  Renewable.
 
Collins-Cox Scholarship
 
Awarded to a full time stuent preferably a resident of Charlotte or Prince Edward Counties.  Demonstrated financial need and 3.0 GPA.  Renewable.
 
Downey/Hampton Roads Scholarship
 
Deserving student from the Portsmouth, then Tidewater areas.  Renewable.
 
Virginia Blanton Hanbury Fund
 
Awarded to Dean’s List students with financial need who have completed at least their freshman year.  Recommendations are required from the Department Chair and the Dean of College of Major.  Renewable.
 
O'Hara-Waldo Scholarship
 
Awarded on the basis of academic achievement and financial need.  Renewable.
 
Mary Elizabeth Daniel Jones Scholarship
 
First preference to descendants of Mary Elizabeth Daniel Jones.  If no descendants apply, then to full time Cumberland County resident with a 3.0 GPA and demonstrated financial need.  If no Cumberland County resident applies, consideration given to Prince Edward and Buckingham County.  Renewable.
 
Lois Barbee Harker Scholarship
 
Awarded on the basis of financial need and academic achievement.  Renewable.
 
Janet D. Greenwood Scholarship
 
Awarded to a full-time junior or senior with a 3.0 GPA who is involved in campus activities.  Renewable.
 
Grant - Buccelli Scholarship
 
Awarded to a full-time undergraduate or graduate with a 3.0 GPA.  Renewable.
 
S. Waverly and Annie V. Putney Fund
 
Awarded to a Prince Edward County resident who graduated from Prince Edward County High School and was accepted for admission as a freshman. 
 
John Henry Murry III Memorial Scholarship
 
Awarded to a rising senior actively employed during the regular school year and active in campus organizations who has demonstrated financial need. 
 
Margarette M. Aldredge Scholarship
 
Awarded annually to an undergraduate with a minimum 2.5 GPA, demonstrated financial need and a strong desire to complete undergraduate studies.  Renewable.
 

Beverly Wilkinson Powell Scholarship
 

Awarded to a full-time student with demonstrated financial need and a minimum 2.0 GPA. First preference to a resident of the Altavista area who attended Altavista High School.  Second preference to graduates of schools in Bedford, Campbell, Pittsylvania, Amherst, and Charlotte Counties or the City of Lynchburg.  Renewable.
 
Carey Jeter Finley Scholarship
 
Awarded to a full-time student on the basis of financial need and academic achievement.  Renewable.
 
Edith Goff Street Scholarship
 
Awarded to residents in order of priority:  Buchanan County, then Dickenson County, then Tazewell County.  After 5 years if no recipient from these counties, then recipient may be from any county west of, and including the city of Roanoke.  Renewable.
 
Jarman Honors Scholarship
 
Awarded to a full-time undergrad or graduate, with preference to an undergraduate, with a minimum 3.0 GPA.  Renewable.
 
Garrett A. Taylor Memorial Scholarship
 
Awarded on the basis of academic achievement and financial need.  Renewable.
 
General Scholarships
 
Awarded at the discretion of the Office of Financial Aid.  Renewable.
 
Memorial and Honor Scholarship
 
Awarded at the discretion of the Office of Financial Aid.  Renewable.
 
Franklin and Nita Grant Scholarship
 
Awarded to a full-time undergrad who graduated from Cumberland High School.  Renewable.
 
Charlotte Newell Phillips Scholarship Fund
 
Awarded to a full time undergrad exhibiting outstanding potential.  Renewable.
 
Stokes-Barnes Memorial Scholarship
 
Supports academically deserving students with financial need.  Renewable.
 
Anne K Bowman Memorial Scholarship
 
Supports the general scholarship fund.  Renewable.
 
Alice C. Stallard Endowed Scholarship
 
Awarded to a full time undergrad based on merit and financial need.  Renewable.
 
Nelda Tawse Scholarship
 
 Awarded on the basis of financial need.  First preference to a student from Henry County.  Second preference to a student seeking a Theatre degree or an English degree who intends to teach.  Renewable.
 
Hudson, Drew & Risa Family Scholarship Fund
 
Awarded to a junior likely to graduate from Longwood, engaged in the Longwood community and possesses a strong value of education.  Renewable.
 
Calvin P. Hatcher Scholarship
 
Awarded to uppermen with demonstrated financial need.  Includes scholastic achievement, initiative, and working well with others.  Renewable.
 
Frank-Webb Memorial Scholarship
 
Awarded to a single parent enrolled for a minimum of six credit hours each semester with a 2.5 GPA.  Renewable.
 
McGrath-Lewis Eastern Shore Scholarship
 
Awarded to a full-time student based on academic achievement who is a resident of the Eastern Shore of Maryland or Virginia.  Renewable.
 
Margaret L. Grayson Scholarship
Back to Top
Merit based to a full time undergrad with a 3.2 GPA and SAT of 1150.  Renewable.
 

 

Graduate Studies

More information about the Ann Simmons Scholarship only can be found at: http://www.longwood.edu/education/57015.htm
Jason Foundation Fellowship
 
Supports Masters student in Comm Sciences and Disorders with desire to work with persons with acquired brain injury.  Renewable.
 
Ann Snyder Simmons Fellowship
Back to Top
To recognize a graduate student who has teaching experience and intends to obtain masters in the Reading, Literacy and Learning degree program.  Renewable.
 

Health, Athletic Training, Recreation & Kinesiology

More information about these scholarships can be found at: http://www.longwood.edu/hrk/8452.htm
Olive T. Iler Physical Education Scholarship
 
This award is given annually to a rising senior majoring in physical education in the teaching option. The student must have been a student at Longwood University for five semesters and must have made plans to complete the degree at Longwood. The recipient must possess outstanding personal qualities, high ideals, good scholarship and professional ethics.
 
Eleanor W. Bobbitt Scholarship
 
This award is given annually to a full time junior or senior physical education major in the teaching option. The student must have attended Longwood University at least two years, have a 2.75 overall GPA and a 3.00 major GPA. The student must be outstanding in professionalism as demonstrated by attendance and/or membership in student and professional organizations, and an active participant in service projects. Renewable.
 
Linda Marie Hall Mahorney Scholarship
Back to Top
Full time undergrad pursuing a degree in Therapeutic Recretion. Minimum 3.0 GPA. Renewable.
 

 

History

 
C.G. Gordon Moss History Scholarship
 
Awarded to a history major with a 2.0 GPA.  Renewable.
 
Richard Thomas Couture Scholarship
 
Awarded to a rising junior or senior with a 3.0 GPA majoring in history concentrating in public history and preservation.  Renewable.
 
1st NC Company Jamestowne Society Endowment
 
Assists student research, writing, and internship projects in public history especially the Jamestowne period.  Renewable.
 
Rena Weld Wheeler Memorial Scholarship
 
Awarded to a student with strong academic achievement who seeks a degree in History.  Renewable.
 
James E. Walmsley Scholarship Fund
Back to Top 
Awarded to a rising junior Virginia resident history major with a strong interest in Virginia history, especially the Civil War.
 

 

Honors

 
Hull Scholars Education Scholarship
Back to Top
Awarded to recipient with high academic standards, financial need, teacher preparation program.  Renewable.
 

 

Library

 
Verna Mae Barr Scholarship
Back to Top 
To deserving students from Buchanan, Dickenson, Lee, Scott, Tazewell, Washington, or Wise Ctys.  Preference to upperclassmen intending to obtain masters in Library or English.  Renewable.
 

 

Math

More information about these scholarships can be found at: http://www.longwood.edu/mathematics/awards.htm
Hull Mathematics Scholarship
 
Virginia resident who is not a member of a social sorority/fraternity and is pursuing a math degree.  Financial need, participation, and leadership potential are considered.  Renewable.
 
Badger-Magnifico Mathematics Award
 
This award honors the highest achievement for graduating seniors both in the Math Department and at Longwood overall.
 
Merry Lewis Allen Scholarship
 
Full time student with a Math or Comp Science major.  3.0 GPA.  Renewable.
 
Albert W. & Mary N. Joynes Scholarship
 
Full time junior or senior with a Math or Comp Science major.  3.0 GPA.  Renewable.
 
James C. Gussett Scholarship
Back to Top
Full time student with a Math or Comp Science major.  3.0 GPA.  Renewable.
 

 

Music

More information about these scholarships can be found at: http://www.longwood.edu/music/6746.htm
Hull Music Scholarship
 
Virginia resident who is not a member of a social sorority/fraternity and is pursuing a music degree.  Financial need, participation and evidence of leadership potential are taken into consideration.  Renewable.
 
Pauline B. Haga Music Scholarship
 
Awarded to a music major.  Renewable.
 
Roy Clark Music Scholarship
 
Awarded to a full time undergrad music major.  Renewable.
 
Waverly M. Cole Scholarship Fund
 
Full time freshman who demonstrates outstanding musical potential through audition.  Must be pursuing a music degree.  Renewable.
 
Mary Puckett Asher King Scholarship
 
Full time freshman undergrad with outstanding potential pursuing a music education concentration.  Renewable.
 
Sigma Alpha Iota Rose Scholarship
 
A rising junior or senior Music major involved in musical community service and a member of Sigma Alpha Iota.  Renewable.
 
Nancy Jane Jones Carter Music Scholarship
 
Awarded to a Virginia resident and full time returning sophomore, junior, senior music major with a music education concentration.  Must have strong academic achievement.  Selected by audition.  Renewable.
 
Richard F. and Linda P. Smith Music Scholarship
Back to Top
A Virginia resident seeking a degree in music with a concentration in education.  Academic achievement and financial need are considered.  Renewable.
 

 

Small Business Development Center

 
Wells Fargo Bank Scholarship
Back to Top
Provides for a rising senior to intern in the Small Business Development Center.
 

Sociology

 
Kathleen Goodwin Cover Sociology Award
 
Awarded to Sociology major who demonstrates high professional, intellectual, and personal standards and has contributed to the social and cultural programs at Longwood.  Renewable.
 
Diane Sheffield Sociology/Anthropology Scholarship
Back to Top
Awarded to a junior or senior in the Sociology, Anthropology & Criminal Justice Department who has shown academic promise, been active in the dept and Longwood campus life.
 

 

Student Affairs

 
Dan Daniel Senior Award
 
Presented to a graduating senior with the highest academic rank.  Leadership relative to campus life and organizations as well as general citizenship traits will be reviewed.
 
Tal Yeatts Scholarship
 
Scholarship support to a student employed by Longwood's food service provider.  Must have strong academic achievement.  Renewable.
 
Geist-Jackson Scholarship
 
Academic excellence and campus involvement.
 
ARAMARK Scholarship for Student Excellence
 
To recognize a rising junior or senior who has worked for ARAMARK at least 4 semesters.
 
Dabney Stewart Lancaster Scholarship
Back to Top
To a sophomore or higher who shows academic promise and is active in campus life.  Consideration given to grades and financial need.
 

 

Theater

 
Nancy Tanley Kilgore Scholarship
 
Awarded to a full time undergrad who involved with theater in high school and intends to be involved with theater at Longwood.  Preference to 2.5 GPA and higher.  Renewable.
 

Jarman Theatre Scholarship

Back to Top

The recipient shall be seeking a degree in Theatre.  Renewable.