Text Size Default Text SizeDefault Text Size Large Text SizeLarge Text Size Largest Text SizeLargest Text Size Print Print this Page

2011 Contest

2011 Contest in Modeling (2/10-2/14)

On February 10 through February 14, 2011, three teams of Longwood University students competed in the Consortium for Mathematics and Its Applications (COMAP) annual contest in mathematical and interdisciplinary modeling (the MCM/ICM). This was the sixth year LU has competed in this difficult international contest and was our second time to field three teams!

Team Kappa - The Mostly Seniors - Successful Participant 

Problem C:  How environmentally and economically sound are electric vehicles? Is their widespread use feasible and practical?

Paul Clamp - Sophomore - Physics with Mathematics and Computer Science Minors
Michael Moyer - Senior - Computer Science
Nathan Owens - Senior - Mathematics with Computer Science Minor and Licensure for Secondary Education

Team Iota - The Sophomores Plus - Honorable Mention (Top 45%)

Problem B:  Repeater Coordination

Jeff Anway - Sophomore - Mathematics and Computer Science with a Spanish Minor
Ben Ryan - Senior - Physics with a Mathematics Minor
Chris Thatcher - Sophomore - Mathematics

Team Nu - The Up and Comers - Successful Participant

Problem A:  Snowboard Course

Matthew Jobrack - Sophomore - Mathematics
Dominick Pastore - Freshman - Computer Science
Sam Wiles - Sophomore - Computer Science

Advisors

  • Dr. M. Leigh Lunsford
  • Dr. Robert Marmorstein 

Special Thanks

  • Contributors (from the LU Mathematics and Computer Science Department and some college Deans) to the COMAP Feeding Fund!
  • Dr. Phillip Poplin for making pizza night a tradition!
  • The LU Psychology Department for use of their lounge - for the sixth year in a row!
  • The LU Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminal Justice Studies Department for the use of their lounge (for the second year in a row) and the nice welcome sign they made for Team Iota!
  • The LU Library for use of THREE rolling whiteboards and for supporting us every year!
  • The LU IT folks for getting the teams weekend access to Ruffner and the computer lab in Ruffner! Thanks IT - we know you don't hear that too often!
  • Our department chair, Dr. David Shoenthal, and Secretary, Gail Moss, for finding and fixing last minute logistical problems!
 

Virginia Schools

Institution 

Location 

 Advisor

Problem Chosen 

Final Designation 

 Virginia Tech

 Blacksburg

 John F Rossi

 B

Outstanding Winner
MAA Award

Roanoke College

Salem

Roland Minton

A

Finalist

John Tyler Community College

Midlothian

 Peter R Peterson

A

Meritorious

Eastern Mennonite University

Harrisonburg

 Charles D Cooley

A

Meritorious

Longwood University

Farmville

M. Leigh Lunsford

B

Honorable Mention

Virginia Tech

Blacksburg

 Henning S Mortveit

B

Honorable Mention

Virginia Tech

Blacksburg

Lizette Zietsmsan

B

Honorable Mention

Hampden-Sydney College

Farmville

Marcus H Pendergrass

B

Honorable Mention

Hampden-Sydney College

Farmville

Marcus H Pendergrass

B

Honorable Mention

Eastern Mennonite University

Harrisonburg

Leah Shao Boyer

A

Successful Participant

Virginia Western

Roanoke

Ruth A. Sherman

B

Successful Participant

Longwood University

Farmville

M. Leigh Lunsford

C

Successful Participant

Longwood University

Farmville

Robert Marmorstein

A

Successful Participant

Virginia Western

Roanoke

Steve T Hammer

B

Successful Participant

Roanoke College

Salem

Roland Minton

A

Successful Participant

Virginia Tech

Blacksburg

Henning S Mortveit

A

Successful Participant

Virginia Tech

Blacksburg

Lizette Zietsmsan

A

Successful Participant

Eastern Mennonite University

Harrisonburg

Leah Shao Boyer

A

Successful Participant

University of Virginia

Charlottesville

Blaine E Norum

C

Successful Participant

 

 
This SlideShowPro photo gallery requires the Flash Player plugin and a web browser with JavaScript enabled.
 

Video of LU Students Participating in the 2011 MCM/ICM


 

Overall Results

Teams from all over the world participated in the 2011 Mathematical Contest in Modeling (MCM - Problem A or B) and the 2011 Interdisciplinary Contest in Modeling (ICM - Problem C). Each team had to chose one of three problems (Problem A, B, or C) which they attempted to solve during the second weekend of February.   Below are the overall results from both the MCM and the ICM.   All of the competing teams are to be congratulated for their excellent work and enthusiasm for scientific and mathematical modeling and interdisciplinary problem solving.

MCM Results:

Classification

Number (Percent)

Number of Teams Participating 13 (1%)
High School Teams 13 (1%)
US Teams
347 (12%)
Foreign Teams from Canada, China, Finland, Germany, Indonesia, Ireland, Mexico, Malaysia, Pakistan, Scotland, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Taiwan, United Kingdom 2428 (88%)
Outstanding Winners 8 (1%)
Finalist Winners 23 (1%)
Meritorious Winners 353 (13%)
Honorable Mention 842 (30%)
Successful Participants 1545 (55%)

 

ICM Results:

Classification

Number (Percent)

Number of Teams Participating 735
US Teams 45 (6%)
Foreign Teams from Indonesia, China and Malaysia 697 (94%)
Outstanding Winners 6 (1%)
Finalist Winners 5 (1%)
Meritorious Winners 146 (20%)
Honorable Mention 292 (40%)
Successful Participants 286 (39%)