Text Size Default Text SizeDefault Text Size Large Text SizeLarge Text Size Largest Text SizeLargest Text Size Print Print this Page

Scholarship Opportunities

To learn more about financial aid at Longwood University and how your student can obtain scholarships, visit the Financial Aid Office's website.

Outside Scholarship Opportunities

General Scholarships and Awards

  • Alumni Legacy Scholarship – Awarded to full-time students whose mothers or fathers are alumni of Longwood.
  • ARAMARK Scholarship  for Student Excellence – Awarded to a rising junior or senior who has worked with ARAMARK Services for a minimum of 4 semesters.
  • Herbert R. Blackwell Scholarship – Awarded to a freshman who has shown unusual academic promise in the freshman year, has been active in the freshman class and in campus life.
  • Corbin-Bigby Scholarship – Awarded to a full-time incoming freshman with a 3.0 GPA or above pursuing a degree leading to a teaching position in elementary education.
  • Class of 1940 Scholarship – Awarded to a full-time student who is a resident of Virginia and has shown academic achievement with a 3.0 GPA.
  • Class of 1941 Scholarship – Awarded to a full-time freshman who is a resident of Virginia and has a 3.0 GPA from an accredited high school.
  • Class of 1942 Scholarship – Awarded to a full-time student based on academic achievement who is a resident of Virginia with a 3.0 GPA and has a relative who is a graduate of Longwood.
  • Class of 1945 Scholarship – Awarded to a full-time incoming freshman or current undergraduate with a 3.0 GPA.
  • Class of 1947 Scholarship – Awarded to a full-time incoming freshman or a current Longwood student who is a resident of Virginia and has a 3.0 or better GPA.
  • Class of 1950 Scholarship – Awarded to a full-time undergraduate student who has a 3.0 GPA.
  • Class of 1953 Scholarship – Awarded to an undergraduate with strong academic achievement.
  • Class of 1989 Scholarship – Awarded to a rising senior on the basis of academic achievement and student involvement.
  • Decade of the 60s Scholarship – Awarded to full-time undergraduate student.
  • Harold D. and Annie Mae Cole Scholarship – This scholarship is based on outstanding academic achievement and financial need. Offered through an interview process with a faculty committee.
  • Downey Hampton Roads Scholarship – Awarded to a female student from Portsmouth or alternative Tidewater area.
  • Frank-Webb Memorial Scholarship – Awarded to a single parent pursuing a Bachelor’s degree on a part-time basis and enrolled in a minimum of six credit hours each semester with a 2.5 GPA.
  • Geist/Elizabeth Burger Jackson Scholarships – Awarded by Geist to outstanding sophomores, juniors, or seniors.
  • Otelia Margaret Darden Godwin Memorial Scholarship Fund – Awarded to a student from Suffolk based on academic excellence, leadership and financial need.
  • Sue Simmons Goodrich Fund – Awarded to an undergraduate or graduate Honor student.
  • Phyllis Pedigo Grant and Evelyn Pedigo Bucelli Scholarship – Awarded to a full-time undergraduate or graduate with a 3.0 GPA.
  • Janet D. Greenwood Scholarship  – Awarded to a full-time junior or senior with a 3.0 GPA who is involved in campus activities.
  • Sally Barksdale Hargrett Senior Scholarships  – Awarded to the senior who has completed three years of academic work at Longwood and who has achieved the highest cumulative GPA.
  • Honor and Memorial Scholarship – Awarded to students on the basis of academic merit and/or financial need.
  • Honors Admission  – Awarded on a one-time basis to freshmen who graduate in the top 25 percent of their class, have a minimum SAT score of 1200, and a cumulative GPA of 3.50 or above.
  • Jarman Honors Scholarship – Awarded to a full-time undergraduate or graduate student, with preference to an undergraduate with a minimum  3.0 GPA.
  • Pearl H. Jones Scholarship – Awarded to a freshman student applicant on the basis of academic achievement.
  • Dabney Stewart Lancaster Scholarship  – Awarded by Student Government to an outstanding upperclassman who has been active in campus life and shown academic achievement with a "C" average or above and financial need.
  • Longwood Scholars Scholarships – This program provides approximately twenty scholarships annually to exceptionally capable students. It is open to matriculating freshmen who intend to fulfill the requirements for a bachelor’s degree awarded by Longwood. Applicants must rank in the top 10 percent of their graduating class, have a GPA of at least 3.25 and have SAT scores of 1200 or above. Longwood Scholars awards are established in recognition of Franklin Federal Savings Bank, Dr. Elizabeth Burger Jackson, Dr. Joseph L. Jarman, Clara Duncan Smith, Florence H. Stubbs, Dr. Henry I. Willett, Jr., and Frances Roberdeau Wolfe, and Sue Puckett Lush.
  • McGrath-Lewis Eastern Shore Scholarship – Awarded to a full-time undergraduate or graduate based on academic achievement who is a resident of the Eastern Shore of Maryland or Virginia.
  • Nellie Ward Nance Scholarships – Awarded on the basis of academic performance, test scores, curricular activities, and letters of recommendation. Preference is given to new students from Campbell and Bedford counties and from the city of Lynchburg. Recipients are selected by the Scholarship Selection Committee and may receive the award for four years if their GPAs are maintained at 2.5 or above.
  • Jane Royall Phlegar Scholarship – Awarded to a full-time student from the Tidewater/Hampton Roads or Tazewell area with a 3.0 GPA.
  • Catherine Meriwether Scott Scholarships – Awarded on basis of high school performance, test scores, recommendations, co-curricular activities and financial need.
  • Hylah Hope Camp Simmons Scholarship – Awarded to a freshman who is first or second in his/her high school class ranking.
  • Edith Goff Street Scholarship – Awarded to a student from one of the following Virginia counties in the order of priority listed: (1) Buchanan, (2) Dickenson, (3) Tazewell.
  • Frances W. Titsworth Scholarship – Awarded to a full-time or part-time student from Halifax or Charlotte counties based on financial need.
  • Hull Scholars Excellence in Education Scholarship – Awarded on the basis of high school academic performance and pursuit of a degree leading to teacher licensure in Elementary Education, Secondary Education, or Special Education. Recipients selected must have a minimum of 3.50 cumulative grade point average and 1200 SAT score. Ten full-tuition, in-state rate, scholarships are awarded annually, renewable for three years provided a cumulative 3.50 grade point average is maintained.
  • Transfer Scholarships – Ten $1,000 scholarships, renewable for one year for those students who maintain a 3.25 grade point average, to transfer students who have earned an associate degree in a university-parallel program at a community college. Five scholarships are reserved for area community colleges.             
  • John R. Cook Scholarship – Awarded to a full-time incoming freshman with 3.5 or better GPA and 1100 combined SAT pursuing a teaching career in grades K-12.
  • Eloise Hodges Martinelli Scholarship – Awarded to full-time undergraduate who meets 2 of 3 criteria:   GPA of 3.5 or better, SAT score of 1200, in top 20% of high school graduating class.
  • Mary Christian Royall Elmore and Rachel Louise Royall Scholarship – Awarded to full-time incoming freshman with 3.0 or better GPA.
  • Alton M. Harvill, Jr. Scholarship – Awarded to entering freshman, pursuing a degree in Natural Sciences. Based on academic achievement.  Non-renewable.
  • Camper-Smith Scholarship – Awarded to entering full-time freshman with 3.2 GPA. Must be pursuing degree from Department of Natural Sciences.
  • Mary Jane Vaden Scholarship – Awarded to a full-time incoming freshman with 3.2 GPA and 1100 SAT score.
  • Edna Allen Scholarship – Awarded to full-time undergraduate students with demonstrated academic potential and actively involved in campus or community activities.  Student must complete 20 hours of community service.  Preference to students with financial need and who support the principles of diversity and pluralism and participate in intercultural activities.  Non-renewable.
  • Helen B. Simpson Scholarship – Awarded to full-time incoming freshman pursuing degree in teacher education.  Preference to students from Loudoun County or Harrisonburg, VA.
  • Dr. R. C. Simonini, Jr. Memorial Scholarship Fund – Awarded to two students who have strong work ethic and are self-motivated with a 3.0 GPA and financial need. 
  • Class of 1952 Scholarship – Awarded to an undergraduate student who has demonstrated strong academic achievement. 
  • Patricia Finn Graves Scholarship – Awarded to full-time undergraduate from West Springfield High School with a 3.0 GPA pursuing a degree in teacher certification.

Department Scholarships and Awards

Many departments offer scholarships within the specific academic area. For further information concerning these scholarships, contact the department of the academic area involved.

Art Department

Virginia Estes Bedford Memorial Scholarship, Franklin Federal Art Scholarship, Lucile B. Walton Art Scholarship, The Bishop Scholarship 

Athletics

Barbara B. Smith Scholarship, Heintz/O’Neil Scholarship, Ashley Warren Taws Scholarship 

College of Business and Economics

Jimmy Gayle Atkins Memorial Scholarship, John E. Carr, III Accounting Scholarship, Wachovia Bank N.A. Scholarship, Evelyn M. Coleman Scholarship, Jay Christopher DeBoer Memorial Fund, Jack Jacques/Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship, College of Business Scholarship, BB&T Scholarship, Andrew O’Brien Scholarship, Wachovia Bank N.A. Minority Scholarship 

Communication Studies/Theatre Program

Theatre Department Scholarship, Nancy Tanley Kilgore Scholarship 

Education

Ruth Denton Angleman Scholarship, Isabelle Ball Baker Memorial Scholarship,  Sue Yeaman Britton Scholarship, Alice E. Carter Scholarship, Class of 1934 Teacher Education Scholarship, Marion Shelton Combs Scholarship, Lelia Holloway Davis Scholarship, William F. and Martha J. Dorrill Scholarship, Lulie Evelyn Duke Scholarship, Betty J. Shackelford Ellison Scholarship, J. B. Fuqua Scholarship, Lillie Evelyn Goodrich Scholarship, Helen McGuire Hahn Scholarship, S. Virginia and Berta M. Newell Scholarship, Kathleen Ranson Scholarship, Martha Sinclair Rust and Mary Sinclair Rust Memorial Scholarship, Teacher Education Centennial Scholarship, Virginia Price Waller Education Scholarship, Lady Boggs Walton Scholarship, Louise Brightwell Watson Memorial Scholarship, Margie Lee Culley Wygal Scholarship, Nell H. Griffin Scholarship, Carol Stoops Droessler Scholarship, Jerolien Tanner Titmus Scholarship, Helen Cody Wright Scholarship, Gaynelle Beverley Bjorkholm Scholarship, Exceptional Children Scholarship, Cover-Rowles Social Work Loan, Trigon Practicum in Community Health 

English Department

Verna Mae Barr Scholarship, English Education Scholarship, Marian Camper Fuller Scholarship, Mary Clay Hiner Scholarship, R.C. Simonini Memorial Book Award, Rosemary Sprague Memorial Scholarship, Maria Bristow Starke Scholarship, Elizabeth Garrett Rountrey Scholarship, Camilla C. Tinnell & Helen B. Tinnell Scholarship, Ilma von Schilling Scholarship, Neil Anderson Sprague Freshman Composition Award, Doctors Marvin and Dorothy Schlegel Prize, R.C. Simonini Scholarship

Health, Recreation, and Kinesiology

Eleanor W. Bobbitt Scholarship, Olive T. Iler Award, Linda Marie Hall Mahorney Scholarship, Trigon Practicum in Community Health            

History, Philosophy and Political Science

C. G. Gordon Moss Scholarship, Doctors Marvin and Dorothy Schlegel Prize, 1st NC Company Jamestowne Society Endowment

Library Science Program Verna Mae Barr Scholarship  Mathematics/Computer Science Department

Merry Lewis Allen Scholarship, Badger-Magnifico Mathematics Award, Albert W. and Mary N. Joynes Scholarship, James C. Gussett Scholarship 

English and Modern Languages Department

Draper/Barksdale Modern Language Study Abroad Scholarship, Ruth Jennings Adams Patton Scholarship, Silveria Scholarship 

Music Department

Pauline Boehm Haga Scholarship, Andrew W. and Duvahl Ridgway-Hull Scholarship, Roy Clark Music Scholarship, Mary Puckett Asher King Scholarship, Waverly M. Cole Scholarship

Natural Science Department

Andrew W. and Duvahl Ridgway-Hull Scholarship, Peggy Kennedy Memorial Scholarship, Edith Stevens Award, Wayne H. Tinnell Scholarship, Lucile B. Walton Biology Scholarship, Wayne H. Tinnell-Hines Scholarship 

Sociology/ Anthropology Department

Kathleen Goodwin Cover Sociology Award, Diane M. Sheffield Memorial Scholarship, Mary Ellen Munoz Memorial Scholarship

Financial Aid Scholarships

The Financial Aid Office awards a number of scholarships each year on the basis of financial need, as determined by the results of the Free Application for Federal Student Aid.  These scholarships include the following: 

  • Margarette M. Aldredge Scholarship – Awarded annually to an undergraduate with a minimum 2.5 GPA, demonstrated financial need and a strong desire to complete undergraduate studies.
  • David K. Buchanan Scholarship – Awarded to an incoming freshman with strong high school qualifications and financial need. Non-renewable.
  • CHI Scholarship – Awarded by the President to students with emergency financial need.  Students should contact the Financial Aid Office if an emergency situation arises.
  • Class of 1938 Scholarship – Awarded to a junior or senior with financial need and a GPA of 2.5 or better.
  • Class of 1939 Scholarship – Awarded to a full-time incoming freshman with a 3.0 or above GPA who is a resident of Virginia.
  • Class of 1943 Scholarship – Awarded to full-time incoming freshman or current undergraduate student with 3.0 or better GPA.
  • Class of 1944 Scholarship – Awarded to full-time undergraduate who maintained 3.0 or better GPA in high school.
  • Class of 1948 Scholarship – Awarded to full-time incoming freshman or current undergraduate student with a 3.0 or better GPA.
  • Class of 1949 Scholarship – Awarded to full-time undergraduate who maintained 3.0 or better GPA in high school and is a resident of Virginia.
  • Class of 1954 Scholarship – Awarded to undergraduate with demonstrated strong academic achievement.
  • Class of 1993 Scholarship – Awarded to full-time student with a minimum of 3.0 GPA and is involved in student and professional organizations. Non-renewable.
  • Grace Crews Collins and Annie J. Cox Scholarship – Awarded to a full-time incoming freshman, preferable a resident of Charlotte or Prince Edward County with a 3.0 GPA. Awarded on the basis of financial need.
  • Jessie Ball duPont Scholarship – Awarded to undergraduate students on the basis of financial need and academic achievement.
  • Carey Jeter Finley Scholarship – Awarded to a full-time student on the basis of financial need and academic achievement.
  • Gamma Theta/Kappa Delta Scholarship – Awarded on the basis of academic achievement and financial need.
  • Margaret Helm Gilmore Scholarship – Awarded on the basis of financial need and academic achievement.
  • Golden Corral Scholarship – Awarded to a student from Prince Edward or Cumberland counties or from the Town of Farmville based on academic performance and financial need.
  • Virginia Blanton Hanbury Fund for Academic Excellence – Awarded to Dean’s List students with financial need who have completed at least the freshman year. Preference to a female student. Recommendations are required from the Department Chair and the Dean of College of Major.
  • Lois Barbee Harker Scholarship – Awarded on the basis of financial need and academic achievement.
  • Calvin P. Hatcher Scholarship – Awarded to juniors or seniors having a demonstrated financial need.
  • Billie Stebbins Hubard Scholarship – Awarded to an incoming freshman having a 3.0 GPA and a demonstrated financial need with preference given to a resident of Virginia.
  • Mary Elizabeth Daniel Jones Scholarship – Awarded to a full-time student who is a resident of Cumberland County based on financial need and academic achievement with a 3.0 GPA.
  • Kappa Delta Founders Scholarship – Awarded to an initiated member of aNational Panhellenic Conference sorority with a chapter at Longwood on basis of academic achievement, financial need, and service to the College.
  • Page Cook Axson McGaughy and John B. McGaughy Scholarship –  Awarded to an entering full-time freshman with first preference to a resident of Mecklenburg County, Norfolk, Portsmouth or Chesapeake, VA, with demonstrated financial need.
  • John Henry Murry III Memorial Scholarship – Awarded to a rising senior actively employed during the regular school year and active in campus organizations who has demonstrated financial need.
  • Elizabeth Savage Newlin Scholarship – Awarded with first preference to a female student from the Eastern Shore of Virginia on the basis of financial need.
  • O’Hara/Waldo Scholarship – Awarded on the basis of academic achievement and financial need.
  • Beverly Wilkinson Powell Scholarship – Awarded to a full-time undergraduate with demonstrated financial need and a minimum 2.0 GPA. First preference to a graduate of Altavista High School and second preference to graduates of schools in Bedford, Campbell, Pittsylvania, Amherst, and Charlotte counties or the City of Lynchburg.
  • Annie V. and S. Waverly Putney Scholarship  – Awarded to an entering freshman from Prince Edward County who graduated from Prince Edward County High School and has a demonstrated financial need.
  • Garrett A. Taylor Memorial Scholarship – Awarded on the basis of academic achievement and financial need.
  • Lettie Pate Whitehead Scholarship – Awarded to students born south of the  Mason-Dixon Line.
  • Hull Mathematics Scholarship – Awarded to resident of Virginia with outstanding ability and financial need.
  • M. Ralph Page Scholarship – Awarded to a student with demonstrated student leadership ability, 3.0 GPA in freshman year and is a Virginia resident.
  • Marjorie Matthews Grizzard Scholarship – Awarded to a full-time undergraduate or incoming freshman with a 3.0 GPA, who intends to enter a teaching profession and be in a program of studies that leads to teacher certification. Must have financial need. 
  • Genevieve Moseley Schwartz Scholarship – Awarded to full-time student who graduated from high school Buckingham County with a minimum 3.0 GPA.
  • President Initiative Scholarship – Awarded to an incoming freshman with a 3.25 GPA, entering the College of Business and Economics.
  • Margaret L. Grayson Scholarship – Awarded to full-time student with 3.2 GPA and SAT of 1150.
  • Farmville Alumni Chapter Scholarship – Awarded to two incoming freshmen graduating from Prince Edward County High School and Fuqua School based on GPA, test scores and contributions to their school or community.
  • Franklin and Nita Grant Scholarship – Awarded to full-time undergraduate who is a rising Junior and graduated from Cumberland County High School.
  • Tal Yeatts Scholarship – General scholarship.
  • Charlotte Newell Phillips Scholarship – Awarded to a full-time undergraduate in good standing and  demonstrated outstanding potential.

Graduating Senior Recognition

Dan Daniel Award for Scholarship and Citizenship. This award is announced at commencement each year. Selection is based upon academic ranking, and citizenship and leadership qualities both on and off campus.

Sally Barksdale Hargrett Prize for Academic Excellence. This prize will be given each year at commencement to the graduating senior who has attended Longwood as a full-time student for a minimum of 3 academic years and has achieved the highest academic record. The recipient will receive a certificate and a cash award of $2,000. The prize is to be "an incentive to encourage students to greater effort in achieving academic excellence . . . to enrich their college experience and advance their own well-being and that of Longwood."