Text Size Default Text SizeDefault Text Size Large Text SizeLarge Text Size Largest Text SizeLargest Text Size Print Print this Page

Committees

2014-2015 Committee Assignments

Committee On Educational Policy*

  • Bill Abrams, Chair
  • Mary Carver
  • Vonnie Colvin
  • Adam Franssen
  • Jackie Hall (Sen.)
  • Shawn Smith
  • Gerry Sokol
  • Scott Wentland
  • Pat Lust, Liberal Studies
  • CAS: Doug Dalton
  • CBE: Bennie Waller 
  • CGPS: Maria Timmerman
  • CEHS: Katrina Maynard

Faculty Development And Research*

  • Stephanie Buchert (Sen.)
  • David Buckalew (Sen.)
  • Tim Holmstrom
  • Steven Isaac, Chair
  • Chris Jones
  • Leigh Lunsford
  • Bennie Waller

Faculty Awards*

  • Scott Chapman
  • Suzanne Donnelly
  • Stephen Keith
  • Connie Koski
  • Sean Ruday (Sen.)
  • Leah Shilling-Traina (Sen.), Chair
  • William Thomson

Finance And Planning*

  • Jo Morrison (Sen.) (2016)
  • Lissa Power- deFur (2015)
  • Jeff Halliday (Sen.) (2017)
  • Charles White, Chair (2015)

Committee On General Education*

  • Derek Taylor, Chair
  • Lily Goetz (2017)
  • Melanie Marks (2016) 
  • Sara Miller (2017)
  • Carl Riden (2015)
  • Ex officio:
  • Mark Fink, 1st sem.
  • David Lehr
  • Chris McGee, 2nd sem.
  • Ken Perkins
  • Ling Whitworth

University Lectures Committee*

  • Peggy Agee (2015)
  • Ayse Balas (Sen.) (2015)
  • Robert Marmorstein (2017)
  • John Miller (2017), Co-chair
  • JoEllen Pederson (2017)
  • Tom Wears (2015)
  • Andrew Yeagley (2017)
  • Wade Znosko (2017) Co-chair
  • CBE: Jenny Silva
  • CAS: Blake Shaw
  • CEHS:Cameron Wilmer

Library Advisory Committee

The committee elects a chair at the first fall meeting.

  • Bob Cochran (2015)
  • Cynthia Crews (2016)
  • Frances Reeve (2014)
  • Terri Sabatos (2016)
  • Suzy Palmer (non-voting)

Cormier Honors College Advisory Committee*

  • George Banks (2015)
  • Lisa Kinzer (2016)
  • Brett Martz (2016)
  • Ruth Meese (2015)
  • Jennie Miskic (at large) (2017)
  • Alix Fink, Dean, Chair

Petitions Committee*

CAS:                                                                                                                             

  • Wade Edwards (2015)                                                         
  • Lee Bidwell, alternate

CBE:

  • Cheryl Adkins (2016)
  • Ling Yang, alternate

EHS:

  • Cathy Roy (2017)
  • Ann Cralidis, alternate
 

Committee On Promotion And Tenure Policies And Procedures*

  • Cheryl Adkins
  • Brett Hursey
  • Sarah Miller (Sen.)
  • Chris Register (Sen.)
  • Gena Southall, Chair
  • Vonnie Colvin
  • Linda Wright

Senior Honors Research Committee*

  • Frank Bacon (2015)
  • Rhonda Brock-Servais (2017)
  • Audrey Church (2015)
  • Renee Gutierrez (2017)
  • Ruth Meese (2017)
  • Sarah Porter (2016), Chair
  • Wade Znosko (2016)
  • Ex officio: Alix Fink

Committee On Academic Outcomes Assessment And Program Review

  • Dale Beach (2017)
  • Cynthia Crews (Sen.) (2017)
  • Virginia Lewis (2016)
  • Susan Lynch (2015)
  • Eric Moore (2015)
  • Ed Kinman, chair
  • David Locascio, ex officio

Advisory Board For The Center For Faculty Enrichment*

  • George Banks, CBE (2015)
  • Jenny Quarles, ITS (2017)
  • Sarai Blincoe, CCCAS (2016)
  • Rhonda Scarrow, Adj/Lect (2015)
  • Sharon Menegoni (2017)
  • Robin Smith, CPGS (2015)
  • Mark Lenker (2015)
  • Linda Townsend, OAIR (2017)
  • John Miller, CHC (2015)
  • Petra Visscher, at large
  • Pam Tracy, Café Director, Chair

Longwood Committee On Copyrights And Patents:

See below.

Academic Technology Advisory Committee:*

  • Don Blaheta
  • Randy Boyle
  • Gretchen Braun
  • Blain Harrison
  • Amanda Hartman
  • Jenny Quarles (co-chair)
  • Mary Lehman
  • Bob Lynch
  • Kelly Nelson
  • Robin Smith (co-chair)

Bookstore Advisory Committee* 

  • Leslie Cook-Day (2016)
  • Linda Lau (2015), chair
  • Kevin Doyle (2015)

Parliamentarian

  • David Magill first semester
  • Amanda Hartman second semester

Faculty Status and Grievances Committee

  • Bill Abrams
  • Steven Isaac (2016)
  • Lisa Kinzer (2015), chair
  • Ruth Meese
  • Michelle Parry

Alternates:

  • Derek Taylor
  • Rhonda Brock-Servais
  • Craig Challender
  • Chris Register

Ad hoc Committee on Student Complaints

  • Melinda Fowlkes
  • Rená Koesler
  • Bob Webber, chair

Ad hoc Committee on Copyrights and Patents

  • Ken Copeland
  • Steven Faulkner
  • Claire LaRoche
  • Regina Maldve
  • Claire Mowling
  • Gary Page
  • Suzy Palmer (chair)

Ad hoc Committee on Student Evaluation of Teaching

  • Mark Lukas, chair
  • Gordon Ring
  • David Shoenthal
  • Scott Wentland
  • Student
  • Graduate student

Honors Board Advisors**

  • Jen Fraley
  • Eric Laws
  • Jake Milne
  • JoEllen Pederson

Academic Appeals Committee**

  • Lee Bidwell
  • Bill Harbour

University Disciplinary Board**

  • Rhonda Brock-Servais
  • Theresa Clark
  • Alix Fink
  • Rachel Mathews
  • Wayne McWee

*Needs Senate Approval
**Needs Senate Endorsement